Number system Questions with Answers

Number System Questions

Number System Questions with Solution: Hey Guys, Do you know, the number system questions are one of the cool problems in the Aptitude section of Mathematics. You just have to add, substract, multiply or divide one number with another number. I think you are very much aquented with the number system problems. So lets discuss  different problems of number system with their solutions.

 

 

Number System Questions

Number System Questions with Solutions

Q.1 What will be the solution of 34598205 × 999=?

(A) 34563606747
(B) 34563606795
(C) 34563606022
(D) 34563444222

Answer: (B) 34563606795

Solution:Here we have two  process to solve this question. First way we can multiply 34598205 with 999 which will be lengthy. So we have to follow the second method i.e:

34598205 × ( 1000 - 1 )

=34598205000 - 34598205

= 34563606795

Q.2 What is the value of 998 × 112 + 998 × 88= ?

(A) 199600
(B) 156666
(C) 456221
(D) 196632

Answer: (A) 199600

Tips: To solve this question we have to use distributive law:

Solution:  998 × 112 + 998 × 88= 998 × ( 112 + 88) =998 × 200 = 199600 

Related Topics:

Q.3 What is the value of 

742 × 742 + 258 × 258 + 2 × 742 × 258= ?

(A) 10000000
(B) 45668222
(C) 1000000
(D) 4522588

Answer: (C) 1000000

Tips: Use ( a + b )²= a² + b² + 2ab

Solution: 742 × 742 + 258 × 258 + 2 × 742 × 258= (742)² + (258)² + 2 × 742 × 258= (742 + 258)²=1000²=1000000

Q.4 Find the value of  $ for which 236$62 is divisible by 3 and must be an odd number?
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 9

Answer: (D) 9

Tips: Use the divisible formula for 3 i.e A number is divisible by 3 if the sum of all the digit of the number is divisible by 3.

Solution: Sum of the given number 2 + 3 + 6  + 6 + 2= 18

So possible answer is 2, 

Q.5 Weather 876744 is divisible by 88?
(A) Yes
(B) No

Answer: (A) Yes

Tips: Use divisible formula of 11 and 8.

Solution: 88= 11 × 8

  • Sum of digits at odd place - Sum of digits at even place = ( 8 + 6 + 4) - ( 7 + 7 + 4)= 18 - 18= 0 which is divisible by 11 So 876744 is divisible by 11
  • Last 3 digit of 876744 is 744 which is divisible by 8, so 876744 is divible by 8.

So, 876744 is divisible by 88 because 876744 is divisible by both 11 and 8.

Q.6 What will be the unit digit in the multiplication of (5227)³¹³ ×(91)³²¹?
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 9

Answer: (C) 7

Solution: We have to calculate the unit digit in (5227)³¹³ × (91)³²¹

As we know 74 having 1 as unit digit and (5227)³¹³ 's unit digit can be calculated as per the power of 7 and (91)³²¹ unit digit can be calculated by the help of 1.

So we can write (7)³¹³× (1)³²¹=(7)³¹² × 7 × (1)³²¹= ((7)4)78  × 7 × 1

Hence our required unit digit = ( 1 × 7 × 1) = 7

Q.7  What is the minimum number we have to add with 2019 to obtain a number which is completely divisible by 11?

(A) 12
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 4

Answer: (B) 5

Tips: Use formula  Required Number = Divisor - Remainder

Solution:

NUMBER SYSTEM QUESTIONS So our Required Number= 11 - 6 = 5

Q.8  What is the minimum number we have to subtract with 2019 to obtain a number that is completely divisible by 11?

(A) 12
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 4

Answer: (B) 5

Tips: Use formula  Required Number =Remainder

Solution:

NUMBER SYSTEM QUESTIONS So Our Required Number=6

Q.9 What will be the sum of 1² + 2 ² + 3² + 4² + 5²+ ……..+ 890² ?

(A) 396494
(B) 396495
(C) 396496
(D) 396497

Answer: (B) 705761100

Tips: Use the series formula  1² + 2 ² + 3² + 4² + 5²+ ........+ n²= ½n(n+1) (2n + 1)

Solution: In 1² + 2 ² + 3² + 4² + 5²+ ........+ 890² here n= 890

So as per the formula we have: ½ × 890(890+1) (2×890 + 1) = 445 × 891 × 1780= 705761100

Q.10 What will be the sum of 1³ + 2³ + 3³ + 4³ + 5³+ ……..+18³​ ?

(A) 705761101
(B) 128608721
(C) 128608722
(D) 12860855

Answer: (C) 128608722

Tips: Use the series formula  1³ + 2³ + 3³ + 4³ + 5³+ ........+ n³= ½n²(n+1)²

Solution: In 1³ + 2 ³ + 3³ + 4³ + 5³+ ........+ 18³ here n= 18

So as per the formula we have: ½ × 18²(890+1)²= 162 × 793881= 128608722

2 thoughts on “Number system Questions with Answers”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *